Hello world!
[…] Easement lawsuits are particularly interesting from a purely legal viewpoint, and I have testified as an expert in the area. Create a new chain of title. Adverse Possession. Adverse possession, sometimes colloquially described as "squatter's rights", is a legal principle in the Anglo-American common law under which a person who does not have legal title to a piece of property—usually land (real property)—may acquire legal ownership based on continuous possession or occupation of the property without the permission of its legal owner. Section 325 provides that "For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession by a person claiming title, not founded upon a written instrument, judgment, or decree, land is deemed to have been possessed and occupied in the following cases only: (1) Where it has been protected by a substantial inclosure. A successful adverse possession claim requires the occupation to meet all four of the following common elements: These must be met for a period of seven years or more depending on the jurisdiction.